TOEFLIELTS
English
☰

Admissions · United States

Yale Acceptance Rate: Admissions Statistics and English Requirements

Yale College admitted 2,328 of 54,919 applicants to the Class of 2030 (entering fall 2026), an acceptance rate of 4.2%.

Yale announces its first-year admission numbers in Yale News each December and March, and publishes final counts in its Common Data Set. Below are the last three cycles, Single-Choice Early Action and transfer figures, and Yale's TOEFL and IELTS benchmarks for international applicants.

Figures read from official sources on · LingoLeap Admissions Research

Yale University acceptance rate by year

Yale University applicants, admits and acceptance rate by admission cycle
CycleApplicantsAdmittedAcceptance rate
Class of 2030 (fall 2026)54,9192,3284.2% source
Class of 2029 (fall 2025)50,2282,3084.6% source
Class of 2028 (fall 2024)57,4652,1463.7% source

Yale acceptance rate by round and for transfer applicants

Yale University acceptance rate by admission round, college or applicant group
GroupCycleRateDetail
Single-Choice Early ActionClass of 203010.9%779 of 7,140 early applicants admitted in December; 18% deferred to spring, 70% denied. source
Single-Choice Early ActionClass of 202910.8%728 of 6,729 early applicants admitted in December; 17% deferred, 71% denied. source
TransferFall 20252.6%45 of 1,747 transfer applicants admitted. source
TransferFall 20241.5%30 of 2,055 transfer applicants admitted. source

What the numbers mean

Yale's acceptance rate moved in both directions over the last three cycles. It was 3.7% for the Class of 2028, when a record 57,465 students applied; it went up to 4.6% for the Class of 2029, when applications fell to 50,228 and Yale expanded the first-year class to 1,650; and it fell back to 4.2% for the Class of 2030 as applications rose 9.4% to 54,919, Yale's second-largest pool.

Yale's early plan is Single-Choice Early Action (also called Restrictive Early Action): non-binding, but applicants may not apply early to other private colleges. The December admit rate is about 11% (10.9% for the Class of 2030), well above the overall rate, though most early applicants are denied rather than deferred. Yale does not have Early Decision.

Press-release figures are announced in March. Yale's Common Data Set, which also counts students admitted later from the waitlist, reports 2,387 admits from 50,264 applicants for fall 2025 (4.7%). Yale's testing page states that all first-year and transfer applicants must include ACT or SAT scores; the 2025–26 Common Data Set described the earlier test-flexible policy, under which applicants could submit AP or IB results instead.

Admitted students to the Class of 2030 came from 75 countries. Non-native English speakers without two or more years in an English-medium school must submit an English test; Yale says competitive applicants typically score 5 or higher on the TOEFL iBT (tests from 21 January 2026), at least 100 on older tests, or 7 or higher on IELTS.

Yale University TOEFL and IELTS requirements

Minimums for international applicants from the university's own pages. Since 21 January 2026 TOEFL iBT reports a 1–6 band score; the notes give the older 0–120 equivalent where the university states one. Convert TOEFL and IELTS scores.

Undergraduate (university-wide)

TOEFL iBT: 5 overall (1–6 scale)

Yale uses 5.0 on the 2026 TOEFL scale as its benchmark for undergraduate admissions. Yale evaluates TOEFL results holistically; 5.0 is the recommended competitive minimum.

Official page · checked 22 March 2026

Master's (university-wide)

TOEFL iBT: Not yet published for the 2026 test

Yale GSAS does not publish a university-wide TOEFL minimum. Individual departments set their own requirements. The Yale School of Art recommends ≥100 legacy with speaking/listening ≥28.

Official page · checked 19 March 2026

Check your score against Yale University

Take a free 2026-format TOEFL mock test for a 1–6 band estimate, then compare it with the minimum above and with other universities' requirements.

Free TOEFL mock test

FAQ

What is the acceptance rate at Yale?

Yale's acceptance rate is 4.2% for the Class of 2030: 2,328 admitted from 54,919 applicants, as announced by Yale on 26 March 2026.

What is Yale's acceptance rate for 2026?

For students entering in fall 2026 (the Class of 2030), Yale College admitted 2,328 of 54,919 applicants, or 4.2%. That includes 779 students admitted in Single-Choice Early Action in December 2025.

Did Yale's acceptance rate go up?

It went up for the Class of 2029, to 4.6% from 3.7% the year before, because applications fell from 57,465 to 50,228 while Yale admitted more students for a larger first-year class. It came back down to 4.2% for the Class of 2030 as applications rose 9.4%.

Does Yale have Early Decision or REA?

Yale does not offer Early Decision. Its early plan is Single-Choice Early Action, also called Restrictive Early Action: the application deadline is 1 November, decisions come out in mid-December, and admitted students are not bound to enrol, but they may not apply early to other private colleges.

What is Yale's early action acceptance rate?

Yale admitted 779 of 7,140 Single-Choice Early Action applicants to the Class of 2030 (10.9%), deferred 18% to the spring and denied 70%. For the Class of 2029 the rate was 10.8% (728 of 6,729).

How hard is it to get into Yale?

Very hard: fewer than 1 in 20 applicants is admitted (4.2% for the Class of 2030), and the transfer rate is lower still, 2.6% for fall 2025 (45 of 1,747). Yale requires ACT or SAT scores from all first-year and transfer applicants.

What TOEFL score does Yale require?

Yale uses 5.0 on the 2026 1–6 TOEFL scale as its undergraduate benchmark and evaluates English scores holistically; for tests taken before 21 January 2026, competitive applicants typically have at least 100. Yale's Graduate School does not publish a university-wide TOEFL minimum; departments set their own.

Sources