Admissions · United States
University of Cincinnati Acceptance Rate: Admissions Statistics and English Requirements
The University of Cincinnati admitted 88.0% of first-year applicants for fall 2025 (29,715 of 33,750), up from 85.3% for fall 2024.
The University of Cincinnati publishes its admissions figures in the Common Data Set for its main Uptown (Clifton) campus, with applicants and admits split into Ohio residents, out-of-state US applicants and international applicants. Below are the last three cycles, those residency rates and transfer figures, and the TOEFL and IELTS minimums UC sets for international applicants.
Figures read from official sources on · LingoLeap Admissions Research
University of Cincinnati acceptance rate by year
University of Cincinnati acceptance rate for Ohio, out-of-state, international and transfer applicants
| Group | Cycle | Rate | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio residents | Fall 2025 | 90.5% | 17,820 admitted of 19,700 source |
| Out-of-state (US) | Fall 2025 | 85.0% | 9,621 admitted of 11,319 source |
| International | Fall 2025 | 83.3% | 2,274 admitted of 2,731 source |
| Ohio residents | Fall 2024 | 88.7% | 17,893 admitted of 20,170 source |
| Out-of-state (US) | Fall 2024 | 83.4% | 9,343 admitted of 11,206 source |
| International | Fall 2024 | 69.0% | 2,006 admitted of 2,909 source |
| Ohio residents | Fall 2023 | 90.8% | 18,310 admitted of 20,165 source |
| Out-of-state (US) | Fall 2023 | 83.8% | 8,632 admitted of 10,295 source |
| International | Fall 2023 | 78.9% | 2,135 admitted of 2,705 source |
| Transfer | Fall 2025 | 50.5% | 2,569 admitted of 5,084 source |
| Transfer | Fall 2024 | 47.9% | 2,554 admitted of 5,328 source |
| Transfer | Fall 2023 | 48.2% | 2,523 admitted of 5,232 source |
What the numbers mean
UC admits most first-year applicants: the rate has stayed between 85% and 88% for the last three cycles, with around 33,000–34,000 applicants and 29,000–30,000 admits each year. Only about one admitted student in five enrolls (6,497 for fall 2025). The 2025-26 Common Data Set reports no wait-list policy.
A high overall rate does not mean every program is open to every applicant. The Common Data Set reports admission to the university as a whole; it does not publish rates for individual colleges or majors, so the figure says nothing about how competitive a specific program is. UC's colleges also set different requirements, including different English minimums (see below).
International applicants were admitted at 83.3% for fall 2025, close to the out-of-state rate, after a lower 69.0% for fall 2024. Transfer admission is more selective than first-year admission: about half of transfer applicants were admitted in each of the last three years.
UC is test optional. Among fall 2025 enrolled first-year students who submitted scores, the middle 50% SAT composite was 1160–1340 and the middle 50% ACT composite was 24–30; only 9.0% submitted the SAT and 24.5% the ACT. International applicants must show English proficiency: the minimums are below.
University of Cincinnati TOEFL and IELTS requirements
Minimums for international applicants from the university's own pages. Since 21 January 2026 TOEFL iBT reports a 1–6 band score; the notes give the older 0–120 equivalent where the university states one. Convert TOEFL and IELTS scores.
Undergraduate (first-year, most colleges)
TOEFL iBT: 4.0 overall (4.0 writing, 4.0 speaking, 3.5 other sections) for tests taken after January 2026 on the 1–6 scale; 79 overall (20 writing, 20 speaking, 15 other sections) for tests taken before January 2026 on the 0–120 scale
IELTS Academic: 6.5 overall, 6.0 writing, 6.0 speaking, 5.5 in the other bands
Applies to Arts & Sciences, CECH, Engineering & Applied Science, Lindner Business, DAAP, Medicine, Allied Health, UC Blue Ash and UC Clermont. The College-Conservatory of Music accepts TOEFL 66 overall (subscores 15 before January 2026, 3.5 after) and IELTS 6.0 (5.0 in each band). The College of Nursing lists only SAT or ACT English scores. Scores must be no more than two years old at the start of the term.
UC Undergraduate Admissions: International first-year requirements · checked 3 October 2026
Graduate
TOEFL iBT: 4.5 on the 1–6 scale or 80 on the 0–120 scale
IELTS Academic: 6.5 overall (Academic only)
Some programs set higher minimums. TOEFL Essentials and MyBest scores are not accepted.
UC Graduate School: English proficiency requirements · checked 3 October 2026
Check your score against University of Cincinnati
Take a free 2026-format TOEFL mock test for a 1–6 band estimate, then compare it with the minimum above and with other universities' requirements.
Free TOEFL mock testFAQ
What is the University of Cincinnati acceptance rate?
UC admitted 29,715 of 33,750 first-year applicants for fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 88.0%, according to its Common Data Set. It was 85.3% for fall 2024 and 87.7% for fall 2023.
What is the University of Cincinnati acceptance rate for international students?
For fall 2025 UC admitted 2,274 of 2,731 international first-year applicants, 83.3%. The rate was 69.0% for fall 2024 and 78.9% for fall 2023.
What is the University of Cincinnati out-of-state acceptance rate?
For fall 2025 UC admitted 9,621 of 11,319 out-of-state US applicants, 85.0%, compared with 90.5% of Ohio residents.
What is the University of Cincinnati transfer acceptance rate?
UC admitted 2,569 of 5,084 transfer applicants for fall 2025, a transfer acceptance rate of 50.5%. It was 47.9% for fall 2024 and 48.2% for fall 2023.
Does the University of Cincinnati require the SAT or ACT?
No. UC is test optional: applicants choose whether to have SAT or ACT scores considered. For fall 2025, enrolled first-year students who submitted scores had a middle 50% SAT composite of 1160–1340 and a middle 50% ACT composite of 24–30.
What TOEFL score does the University of Cincinnati require?
For most first-year international applicants UC requires TOEFL iBT 4.0 overall (4.0 writing, 4.0 speaking, 3.5 in the other sections) for tests taken after January 2026, or 79 overall (20 writing, 20 speaking, 15 in the other sections) for tests taken before January 2026. The College-Conservatory of Music accepts 66. The Graduate School minimum is 4.5 on the 1–6 scale or 80 on the 0–120 scale.
What IELTS score does the University of Cincinnati require?
Most undergraduate colleges require IELTS Academic 6.5 overall with 6.0 in writing and speaking and 5.5 in the other sections; the College-Conservatory of Music requires 6.0 overall with 5.0 in each band. The Graduate School requires 6.5 overall.