TOEFLIELTS
English
☰

Admissions · United States

University of Pennsylvania Acceptance Rate: Admissions Statistics and English Requirements

The University of Pennsylvania admitted 3,570 of 72,544 first-year applicants for fall 2025 (Class of 2029), an acceptance rate of 4.9%.

Penn publishes its admissions counts in the Common Data Set, released by Institutional Research & Analysis after each class enrolls; the newest covers fall 2025. Penn Admissions has published the number of applications for the Class of 2030 but not the number admitted. Below are the last three cycles, early decision, international, wait-list and transfer figures, what Penn does and does not publish about Wharton, and the TOEFL and IELTS minimums.

Figures read from official sources on · LingoLeap Admissions Research

University of Pennsylvania acceptance rate by year

University of Pennsylvania applicants, admits and acceptance rate by admission cycle
CycleApplicantsAdmittedAcceptance rate
Fall 2025 (Class of 2029)72,5443,5704.9% source
Fall 2024 (Class of 2028)65,2363,5235.4% source
Fall 2023 (Class of 2027)59,4653,4895.9% source

Penn acceptance rate by round and applicant group

University of Pennsylvania acceptance rate by admission round, college or applicant group
GroupCycleRateDetail
Early DecisionFall 2025 (Class of 2029)13.3%1,266 admitted of 9,503 ED applicants source
Early DecisionFall 2024 (Class of 2028)14.2%1,235 admitted of 8,683 ED applicants source
Early DecisionFall 2023 (Class of 2027)14.8%1,204 admitted of 8,109 ED applicants source
Pennsylvania residentsFall 2025 (Class of 2029)8.3%451 admitted of 5,411 source
Out-of-state (US)Fall 2025 (Class of 2029)5.4%2,678 admitted of 49,251 source
InternationalFall 2025 (Class of 2029)2.5%441 admitted of 17,882 source
InternationalFall 2024 (Class of 2028)2.8%439 admitted of 15,727 source
InternationalFall 2023 (Class of 2027)3.1%419 admitted of 13,310 source
Wait listFall 2025 (Class of 2029)1.8%60 admitted of 3,252 offered a wait-list place source
TransferFall 20253.1%162 admitted of 5,144 source
TransferFall 20243.2%145 admitted of 4,521 source
TransferFall 20234.6%178 admitted of 3,885 source

What the numbers mean

Penn's acceptance rate has fallen each year as applications grew: 5.9% for fall 2023, 5.4% for fall 2024 and 4.9% for fall 2025, when 72,544 students applied. For the Class of 2030 Penn Admissions reports 61,264 applications and 2,416 enrolled students but has not published how many were admitted, so there is no official 2026 acceptance rate yet.

Early Decision is binding and fills about half of Penn's class: Penn says 52% of the Class of 2030 was admitted early. The ED admit rate was 13.3% for fall 2025 (1,266 of 9,503), close to three times the overall rate, and 14.2% and 14.8% in the two years before. The early pool is self-selected, so the gap is not a pure boost from applying early.

Applicants apply to one of Penn's four undergraduate schools: the College of Arts and Sciences, the School of Engineering and Applied Science, the School of Nursing or the Wharton School. Penn does not publish acceptance rates by school, so there is no official Wharton undergraduate acceptance rate; figures quoted elsewhere are estimates. Wharton's MBA is a separate graduate admission process not covered by these numbers.

International applicants were admitted at 2.5% for fall 2025 (441 of 17,882), half the overall rate, and 15% of the Class of 2030 has a home address outside the US. Penn required test scores for the Class of 2030 from applicants without a hardship waiver; the middle 50% of enrolled students scored 1440–1550 on the SAT.

University of Pennsylvania TOEFL and IELTS requirements

Minimums for international applicants from the university's own pages. Since 21 January 2026 TOEFL iBT reports a 1–6 band score; the notes give the older 0–120 equivalent where the university states one. Convert TOEFL and IELTS scores.

Undergraduate (university-wide)

TOEFL iBT: 100 overall on the pre-2026 0–120 scale (no 1–6 minimum published yet)

Penn requires a minimum TOEFL iBT of 100 on the 0–120 scale for undergraduate admissions. No 2026-scale equivalent has been published.

Official page · checked 22 March 2026

Master's (university-wide)

TOEFL iBT: 100 overall on the pre-2026 0–120 scale (no 1–6 minimum published yet)

Penn LPS benchmark of 100 iBT (0-120 scale) is cited as a widely-used guideline. No official 2026 band scale equivalent has been published. IELTS minimum is 7.0; Duolingo minimum is 130. Individual schools within Penn may have different requirements.

Official page · checked 19 March 2026

Check your score against University of Pennsylvania

Take a free 2026-format TOEFL mock test for a 1–6 band estimate, then compare it with the minimum above and with other universities' requirements.

Free TOEFL mock test

FAQ

What is the University of Pennsylvania acceptance rate?

Penn admitted 3,570 of 72,544 first-year applicants for fall 2025 (Class of 2029), an acceptance rate of 4.9%. It was 5.4% for fall 2024 and 5.9% for fall 2023. Penn has not published an admit count for the Class of 2030.

What is the Wharton acceptance rate at Penn?

Penn does not publish a separate acceptance rate for the Wharton School's undergraduate program, or for any of its four undergraduate schools. Its Common Data Set gives one university-wide rate: 4.9% for fall 2025. Wharton-specific rates on other websites are estimates, and Wharton MBA admission is a separate graduate process.

What is Penn's early decision acceptance rate?

Penn admitted 1,266 of 9,503 Early Decision applicants for fall 2025, an ED acceptance rate of 13.3%. The rate was 14.2% for fall 2024 (1,235 of 8,683) and 14.8% for fall 2023 (1,204 of 8,109). Early Decision at Penn is binding.

What is Penn's acceptance rate for international students?

Penn admitted 441 of 17,882 international applicants for fall 2025 (2.5%), 439 of 15,727 for fall 2024 (2.8%) and 419 of 13,310 for fall 2023 (3.1%).

What is Penn's transfer acceptance rate?

Penn admitted 162 of 5,144 transfer applicants for fall 2025, a rate of 3.1%, and 145 of 4,521 for fall 2024 (3.2%).

What TOEFL score does Penn require?

The requirement record on this page lists a minimum TOEFL iBT of 100 on the older 0–120 scale for undergraduate admission; Penn has not published a 2026 band equivalent. For graduate and professional study, schools set their own requirements; Penn's College of Liberal and Professional Studies uses 100 (IELTS 7.0, Duolingo 130).

Sources