Admissions · United States
UC Berkeley Acceptance Rate: Admissions Statistics and English Requirements
UC Berkeley admitted 10.5% of first-year applicants for fall 2026: 13,967 of 133,154, according to University of California admissions data.
Berkeley's figures come from three official places: the University of California's admissions data for the newest cycle, Berkeley's Common Data Set for earlier years and residency splits, and UC's Information Center for admission by discipline, the closest official data to an acceptance rate by major. Each figure below is dated and linked, followed by the TOEFL and IELTS minimums.
Figures read from official sources on · LingoLeap Admissions Research
UC Berkeley acceptance rate by year
UC Berkeley acceptance rate by major, residency and transfer
| Group | Cycle | Rate | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public Health | Fall 2025 | 2% | 74 admitted of 3,415 source |
| Business (Haas School of Business) | Fall 2025 | 5% | 323 admitted of 7,102 source |
| Computer Science (College of Computing, Data Science, and Society) | Fall 2025 | 6% | 629 admitted of 9,750 source |
| Engineering | Fall 2025 | 7% | 1,788 admitted of 25,025; engineering majors across Engineering, Chemistry and Letters & Science source |
| Architecture | Fall 2025 | 8% | 222 admitted of 2,865 source |
| Social Sciences | Fall 2025 | 9% | 1,758 admitted of 20,627 source |
| Undeclared | Fall 2025 | 12% | 1,329 admitted of 10,920 source |
| Other / Interdisciplinary | Fall 2025 | 13% | 835 admitted of 6,498 source |
| Public Administration | Fall 2025 | 14% | 39 admitted of 278 source |
| Life Sciences | Fall 2025 | 16% | 3,114 admitted of 19,316 source |
| Physical Sciences / Math | Fall 2025 | 16% | 1,993 admitted of 12,109 source |
| Arts & Humanities | Fall 2025 | 25% | 2,256 admitted of 8,925 source |
| California residents | Fall 2024 | 14.9% | 10,774 admitted of 72,156 source |
| Out-of-state (US) | Fall 2024 | 7.3% | 2,186 admitted of 29,788 source |
| International | Fall 2024 | 3.4% | 754 admitted of 22,301 source |
| California residents | Fall 2023 | 15.1% | 11,002 admitted of 72,666 source |
| Out-of-state (US) | Fall 2023 | 8.1% | 2,541 admitted of 31,313 source |
| International | Fall 2023 | 5.6% | 1,226 admitted of 21,937 source |
| Transfer | Fall 2026 | 20% | 5,345 admits of 26,251 applications (Berkeley estimate, Aug 2026) source |
| Transfer | Fall 2025 | 24.2% | 5,658 admitted of 23,401 source |
| Transfer | Fall 2024 | 25.5% | 5,485 admitted of 21,469 source |
What the numbers mean
Berkeley received a record 133,154 first-year applications for fall 2026 and admitted 10.5%, down from 11.4% for fall 2025. Berkeley's own admissions snapshot gives slightly different totals (133,157 applications, 13,992 admits, about 11%) because campus and UC figures are counted at different times.
Acceptance rates differ sharply by major. UC's discipline data for fall 2025 show 5% for Business (the Haas School of Business), 6% for Computer Science in the College of Computing, Data Science, and Society, and 7% across engineering majors, against 16% for life sciences and 25% for arts and humanities. UC groups majors into broad disciplines and does not report Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences (EECS) on its own, so there is no official EECS acceptance rate; it is counted within engineering. Haas MBA admission is separate and not covered here.
Residency is the other big factor. In fall 2024 Berkeley admitted 14.9% of California residents, 7.3% of out-of-state US applicants and 3.4% of international applicants. Transfer applicants, most of them from California community colleges, are admitted at about twice the first-year rate: 24.2% for fall 2025 and about 20% for fall 2026.
Berkeley reads every application in full (comprehensive review), looking beyond grades for persistence, leadership and a desire to give back; the middle 50% of 2026 admits had an unweighted GPA of 3.90–4.00. The University of California does not consider SAT or ACT scores in admission decisions. International applicants must meet UC's English language proficiency requirement; see the TOEFL and IELTS minimums below.
UC Berkeley TOEFL and IELTS requirements
Minimums for international applicants from the university's own pages. Since 21 January 2026 TOEFL iBT reports a 1–6 band score; the notes give the older 0–120 equivalent where the university states one. Convert TOEFL and IELTS scores.
Undergraduate (university-wide)
TOEFL iBT: 80 overall on the pre-2026 0–120 scale (no 1–6 minimum published yet)
UC Berkeley requires a minimum TOEFL iBT of 80 on the 0–120 scale as part of the University of California system-wide requirement. No 2026-scale equivalent has been published by UC Berkeley for undergraduate admissions.
Official page · checked 22 March 2026
Master's (university-wide)
TOEFL iBT: 4.5 overall (1–6 scale)
Tests taken before June 1, 2024 are not accepted. MyBest scores are not accepted.
Official page · checked 19 March 2026
Check your score against UC Berkeley
Take a free 2026-format TOEFL mock test for a 1–6 band estimate, then compare it with the minimum above and with other universities' requirements.
Free TOEFL mock testFAQ
What is the UC Berkeley acceptance rate?
UC Berkeley admitted 13,967 of 133,154 first-year applicants for fall 2026, an acceptance rate of 10.5%. For fall 2025 its Common Data Set reports 14,524 admits from 126,864 applicants (11.4%).
What is the UC Berkeley acceptance rate by major?
UC publishes admit rates by broad discipline. For fall 2025 at Berkeley: Public Health 2%, Business (Haas) 5%, Computer Science 6%, Engineering 7%, Architecture 8%, Social Sciences 9%, Life Sciences 16%, Physical Sciences/Math 16% and Arts & Humanities 25%. Individual majors are not reported.
What is the Berkeley EECS acceptance rate?
Neither Berkeley nor UC publishes a separate acceptance rate for EECS. UC counts it within engineering majors, which had a 7% admit rate at Berkeley for fall 2025 (1,788 of 25,025). Computer Science in the College of Computing, Data Science, and Society was 6%.
What is the Berkeley Haas acceptance rate?
For undergraduate business, UC's discipline data show Berkeley admitted 323 of 7,102 first-year applicants to Business (Haas School of Business) for fall 2025, a 5% admit rate. Haas MBA admission is a separate graduate process.
What is the UC Berkeley out-of-state acceptance rate?
In fall 2024 Berkeley admitted 2,186 of 29,788 out-of-state US applicants (7.3%), compared with 14.9% of California residents and 3.4% of international applicants. Berkeley's fall 2025 Common Data Set does not include the residency split.
What is the UC Berkeley transfer acceptance rate?
Berkeley admitted 5,658 of 23,401 transfer applicants for fall 2025 (24.2%). Its admissions office estimates about 20% for fall 2026 (5,345 admits from 26,251 applications).
What TOEFL score does UC Berkeley require?
For undergraduate admission Berkeley follows the UC-wide minimum of 80 on the 0–120 TOEFL iBT scale; no 2026-scale equivalent has been published for undergraduates. Graduate admission requires 4.5 on the 1–6 scale, and tests taken before 1 June 2024 are not accepted.
Sources
- UC Admissions: Berkeley first-year admit data (Fall 2026)
- UC Berkeley Common Data Set 2025-26 (Fall 2025)
- UC Berkeley Common Data Set 2024-25 (Fall 2024)
- UC Berkeley Common Data Set 2023-24 (Fall 2023)
- UC Information Center: Freshman admission by discipline (Berkeley, fall 2025)
- Berkeley Undergraduate Admissions: Student Profile (2026)
- Freshman Applicants | UC Berkeley Admissions
- Admissions Requirements - UC Berkeley Graduate Division